Here are the 2018 World Cup Draw Results

Here are the 2018 World Cup Draw Results

Along with the full daily schedule.

Hubwav Staff
posted by at Dec 1, 2017 at 4:47 pm
contributor at hubwav

FIFA conducted the draw for the 2018 World Cup on Friday in Moscow. The 32 qualified teams, allocated in four pots based on their October FIFA ranking, were drawn into eight groups of four teams each. Hosts Russia were automatically the top seed in Group A despite being the lowest-ranked team. There could be no more than two teams from Europe in any one pot, and no more than one nation from any other continental confederation.

Group stage

After playing each team in their group, the top two teams advance to the knockout stage. Teams listed in order they were drawn, with their October FIFA ranking.

GROUP A: Russia (65), Uruguay (17), Egypt (30), Saudi Arabia (63)
GROUP B: Portugal (3), Spain (8), Iran (34), Morocco (48)
GROUP C:France (7), Peru (10), Denmark (19), Australia (43)
GROUP D: Argentina (4), Croatia (18), Iceland (21), Nigeria (41)
GROUP E: Brazil (2), Switzerland (11), Costa Rica (22), Serbia (38)
GROUP F: Germany (1), Mexico (16), Sweden (25), South Korea (62)
GROUP G: Belgium (5), England (12), Tunisia (28), Panama (49)
GROUP H: Poland (6), Colombia (13), Senegal (32), Japan (44)

Daily schedule, all times GMT.

Thursday, June 14: Russia vs. Saudi Arabia (Group A), Moscow (Luzhniki) 4 p.m.
Friday, June 15: Egypt vs. Uruguay (A) Ekaterinburg 1 p.m.; Morocco vs. Iran (B) St Petersburg 4 p.m.; Portugal vs. Spain (B) Sochi 7 p.m.
Saturday, June 16: France vs. Australia (C) Kazan 11 a.m.; Argentina vs. Iceland (D) Moscow (Spartak) 2 p.m.; Peru vs. Denmark (C) Saransk 5 p.m.; Croatia vs. Nigeria (D) Kaliningrad 8 p.m.
Sunday, June 17: Costa Rica vs. Serbia (E) Samara 1 p.m.; Germany vs. Mexico (F) Moscow (Luzhniki) 4 p.m.; Brazil vs. Switzerland (E) Rostov-on-Don 7 p.m.
Monday, June 18: Sweden vs. South Korea (F) Nizhny Novgorod 1 p.m.; Belgium vs. Panama (G) Sochi 4 p.m.; Tunisia vs. England (G) Volgograd 7 p.m.
Tuesday, June 19: Poland vs. Senegal (H) Moscow (Spartak) 1 p.m.; Colombia vs. Japan (H) Saransk 4 p.m.; Russia vs. Egypt (A) St Petersburg 7 p.m.
Wednesday, June 20: Portugal vs. Morocco (B) Moscow (Luzhniki) 1 p.m.; Uruguay vs. Saudi Arabia (A) Rostov-on-Don 4 p.m.; Iran vs. Spain (B) Kazan 7 p.m.
Thursday, June 21: France vs. Peru (C) Ekaterinburg 1 p.m.; Denmark vs. Australia (C) Samara 4 p.m.; Argentina vs. Croatia (D) Nizhny Novgorod 7 p.m.
Friday, June 22: Brazil vs. Costa Rica (E) St Petersburg 1 p.m.; Nigeria vs. Iceland (D) Volgograd 4 p.m.; Serbia vs. Switzerland (E) Kaliningrad 7 p.m.
Saturday, June 23: Belgium vs. Tunisia (G) Moscow (Spartak) 1 p.m.; Germany vs. Sweden (F) Sochi 4 p.m.; South Korea vs. Mexico (F) Rostov-on-Don 7 p.m.
Sunday, June 24: England vs. Panama (G) Nizhny Novgorod 1 p.m.; Japan vs. Senegal (H) Ekaterinburg 4 p.m.; Poland vs. Colombia (H) Kazan 7 p.m.
Monday, June 25: Uruguay vs. Russia (A) Samara 3 p.m.; Saudi Arabia vs. Egypt (A) Volgograd 3 p.m.; Spain vs. Morocco (B) Kaliningrad 7 p.m.; Iran vs. Portugal (B) Saransk 7 p.m.
Tuesday, June 26: Denmark vs. France (C) Moscow (Luzhniki) 3 p.m.; Australia vs. Peru (C) Sochi 3 p.m.; Nigeria vs. Argentina (D) St Petersburg 7 p.m.; Iceland vs. Croatia (D) Rostov-on-Don 7 p.m.
Wednesday, June 27: South Korea vs. Germany (F) Kazan 3 p.m.; Mexico vs. Sweden (F) Ekaterinburg 3 p.m.; Serbia vs. Brazil (E) Moscow (Spartak) 7 p.m.; Switzerland vs. Costa Rica (E) Nizhny Novgorod 7 p.m.
Thursday, June 28: Japan vs. Poland (H) Volgograd 3 p.m.; Senegal vs. Colombia (H) Samara 3 p.m.; England vs. Belgium (G) Kaliningrad 7 p.m.; Panama vs. Tunisia (G) Saransk 7 p.m.

Knockout stage

The 16 remaining teams will form a single-elimination bracket. Here are the group matchups:

Match 49: Winner Group A vs. Runner-up Group B – Saturday, June 30, 7 p.m., Sochi
Match 50: Winner Group C vs. Runner-up Group D – Saturday, June 30, 3 p.m., Kazan
Match 51: Winner Group E vs. Runner-up Group F – Sunday, July 1, 3 p.m., Moscow (Luzhniki)
Match 52: Winner Group G vs. Runner-up Group H – Sunday, July 1, 7 p.m., Nizhny Novgorod
Match 53: Winner Group B vs. Runner-up Group A – Monday, July 2, 3 p.m., Samara
Match 54: Winner Group D vs. Runner-up Group C – Monday, July 2, 7 p.m., Rostov-on-Don
Match 55: Winner Group F vs. Runner-up Group E – Tuesday, July 3, 3 p.m., St Petersburg
Match 56: Winner Group H vs. Runner-up Group G – Tuesday, July 3, 7 p.m., Moscow (Spartak)

Quarterfinals

Match 57: Winner of Match 49 (A/B) vs. Winner of Match 50 (C/D) – Friday, July 6, 3 p.m., Nizhny Novgorod
Match 58: Winner of Match 51 (E/F) vs. Winner of Match 52 (G/H) – Friday, July 6, 7 p.m., Kazan
Match 59: Winner of Match 53 (B/A) vs. Winner of Match 54 (D/C) – Saturday, July 7, 3 p.m., Samara
Match 60: Winner of Match 55 (F/E) vs. Winner of Match 56 (H/G) – Saturday, July 7, 7 p.m., Sochi

Semifinals

Match 61: Winner of Match 57 vs. Winner of Match 58 – Tuesday, July 10, 7 p.m., St Petersburg
Match 62: Winner of Match 59 vs. Winner of Match 60 – Wednesday, July 11, 7 p.m., Moscow (Luzhniki)

Third-place game

Loser of Match 61 vs. Loser of Match 62 – Saturday, July 14, 3 p.m., St Petersburg

Final

Winner of Match 61 vs. Winner of Match 62 – Sunday, July 15, 4 p.m., Moscow (Luzhniki)